Visa Information for China

Visa = Tourist Visa

To apply for your Chinese Tourist Visa you will need a number of documents.

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least one blank visa page and valid for at least 6 months.

  • Passport copy

    Photocopies of data and photo pages of the passport.

  • Application form

    One completely filled Visa Application Form.

  • Photo

    One photo which meets the specific requirements.

  • Proof of legal status of non-Australian

    Non-Australian applicant should have legal status in Australia and a copy of current status proof, such as VEVO, ImmiCard or visa should be submitted.

  • Your last passport

    If you are 16 years old or more and your passport was issued after the 01/01/2015, your last passport, regardless of its nationality, should also be submitted.

  • Previous Chinese passport or Chinese visa

    When applying for Chinese visa with a new passport, applicant who used to be of Chinese citizenship should submit the original and a copy of data page of the last Chinese passport, or a copy of previous Chinese visa on the previous foreign passport. If the name on the current passport differs from that on the previous passport, an official document of name change should also be submitted.

  • Itinerary and hotel reservation, or invitation letter

    Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China.

Special reminders

  • Visa Application Service Centre

    Applicant holding ordinary passport must submit visa applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centres located in Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne, Perth or Brisbane according to their service areas, but not directly to the Chinese Embassy or Consulates-General in Australia.

  • Invitation letter

    The invitation letter should contain:

    • Information of the applicant, including full name, gender, date of birth and etc.
    • Information of the planned visit, including purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures.
    • Information of the inviting entity or individual, including name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual.

    Please click for sample.

    The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the applicants should bear all the responsibilities aroused and the original invitation letter should also be submitted if requested by consular officers.

  • Additional materials and interview

    Other supplementary materials should be provided or an interview should be accepted if requested by consular officers.

  • Consular officers decide

    Consular officers are authorized to decide whether or not to issue a visa and its validity, duration of stay and number of entries.

  • Pickup date delay

    On a case by case basis, express or rush services may not be available and the processing time may be longer than 4 regular working days.

How to Apply and Visa Fees

  • Where to apply?

    The Chinese Embassy and Consulates General in Australia do not accept visa applications directly submitted by ordinary passport holders.

    Visa applications of ordinary passports are required to be submit to relevant Chinese Visa Application Service Centre located in Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne, Perth or Brisbane according to the services areas.

    Chinese Visa Application Centre-CVAS Embassy/Consulate Generals
    • CVAS in Canberra

      ACT, NT, SA

      Chinese Embassy in Australia

    • CVAS in Sydney

      NSW

      Consulate General in Sydney

    • CVAS in Melbourne

      VIC, TAS

      Consulate General in Melbourne

    • CVAS in Perth

      WA

      Consulate General in Perth

    • CVAS in Brisbane

      QLD

      Consulate General in Brisbane

  • How to apply?

    You may apply Chinese visa in person or by mail to relevant CVAS.

    If by mail, please be noticed:

    • Please mail application to relevant Chinese Visa Application Service Centre according to service areas mentioned above.
    • Please select a proper visa to appy for, check all the detailed requirements, and prepare all the documents required.
    • It usually takes 10 working days to process mail applications, please be noticed that rush service is not available for visa applications by mail.
    • Only Express POST and Registered POST from the Australian POST are accepted. Please write down your tracking number ant track your mail through your mail service.
    • Please make sure to mail all the following documents: your original passport, visa application form, relevant specific supporting documents, money order or Payment Authorization Form, a fully-paid self-addressed return envelope. Please check the website of the relevant centre for more specific requirements of application by mail.
    • The Chinese Embassy or Consulates General are not liable for any loss or damage and delay by postal service.
    If requested by Consular officers, applicant should appear in person to the Embassy or relevant Consulate-General for an interview, or more application materials or original supporting documents should be provided.

  • How soon to pick up?

    It normally takes 4 working days to process the visa. Next working day rush service or the 3rd working day express service is available, but it should be approved and extra service fees are applied. Please be noticed that, on a case by case basis, express or rush services may not be available and the processing time may be longer than 4 working days.

  • How much and how to pay?

    Please visit the website of the Chinese Visa Application Service Centres for visa payments and fees.

    You can find this form from here

    Please visit this website to find out more information in regards to your visa and application process

Visa Information for Japan

Please check that your passport will be valid while you are in Japan and still be valid upon departure, but the remaining period of validity doesn’t have to be six (6) months and that you have the relevant visa if required. Please note that Australian citizens travelling to Japan are not required to obtain a visa to enter Japan if the trip is for less than 90 days and when the visit is for tourism, a business trip, conferences, to see relatives and friends, etc. However, when foreign nationals, including Australians, engage in paid activities in Japan a visa is required regardless of the length of stay.

The immigration inspector will add this sticker to your passport, this is your temporary tourist visa.

If you would like more information about visas, consulates or anything else please click on this link below http://www.au.emb-japan.go.jp/itpr_en/visa.html

Visa Information for Taiwan

Foreign nationals eligible for visa-exempt entry

  • Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2018), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia(effective from May 21, 2018 to March 31, 2019), Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tuvalu*, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.
  • Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days: Belize*, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, and Nauru*, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.
  • Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.
  • Nationals of Brunei* (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.
  • Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

Requirements

  • A passport with remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry
  • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are ineligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
  • Holders of Belizean, Nauru, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucian and Tuvalu Passports with place of birth recorded on the passport data page as : Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People's Republic of China, Syria and Yemen are not ineligible for the visa exemption. Holders of Honduran passport with "place of birth" recorded on the passport data page as the People's Republic of China are also ineligible for the visa exemption.
  • USA and Japan nationals who possess a, including emergency passports, valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  • Holder of emergency or temporary passport (except those from the United States of America) should apply for a visa at an ROC overseas mission, or a landing visa after arriving in the ROC.
  • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure flight ; and
  • Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise ineligible.
  • Holders of Brunei, Philippines and Thailand passports must have: A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host / sponsor's contact information and sufficient travel funds.

Those who have entered Taiwan visa-free for purposes that do not require a permit—such as engaging in tourism, visiting friends or relatives, attending social events, conducting business, attending exhibitions, and engaging in fact-finding missions or international exchanges—who then intend to engage in activities that, according to the laws and regulations of relevant agencies, do require a permit must still obtain such a permit. Those who intend to enter Taiwan for purposes that require qualifications, such as religious work, must obtain a visa from an ROC overseas mission before entering Taiwan.

Duration of stay

  • The duration of stay starts from the day after arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration. Please click here for information on penalties for overstay.
  • Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to visa-based stay, unless any of the following applies:
    • Foreign nationals entering the ROC on a visa exemption may only apply for conversion to a visitor visa within the permitted duration of stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or MOFA branch offices in the event of situations that prevent them from leaving the ROC, such as severe acute illness, natural disaster, or other force majeure reason. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained a work permit within their permitted duration of stay(Brunei, Philippines and Thailand are not included) may apply for a work visa together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) who entered the ROC at the same time.
    • For Canadian and UK passport holders, please refer to the Notice for British & Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay.(pdf file)
According to Article 14 of the Regulations for Exit of Draftees, a draftee who has maintained his household registration in Taiwan must enter into and depart from Taiwan with his ROC passport; a person who is subject to conscription and enters into Taiwan with a foreign passport will be restricted from departing Taiwan.

Ports of entry

Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport, Taipei Songshan Airport, Taichung Airport, Chiayi Airport, Tainan Airport, Kaohsiung International Airport, Taitung Airport, Hualien Airport, Kinmen Airport, Magong Airport, Keelung Harbor, Taipei Harbor, Taichung Harbor, Kaohsiung Harbor, Hualien Harbor, Shuitou Harbor, and Fu'ao Harbor

  • According to Article 14 of the Regulations for Exit of Draftees, a draftee who has maintained his household registration in Taiwan must enter into and depart from Taiwan with his ROC passport; a person who is subject to conscription and enters into Taiwan with a foreign passport will be restricted from departing Taiwan.
  • Before arriving in Taiwan, please complete an online immigration arrival card on the website of the National Immigration Agency.

For more information or inquiries please go to the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan): (ROC) website: https://www.boca.gov.tw/mp-2.html .

Visa Information for South Korea

To enter South Korea you do not need a visa for up to 90 days. To be eligible for receiving this visa you must:

  • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with two blank visa pages
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds
  • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
  • Hold documents showing proof of the purpose of your trip
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
  • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change.

If you need any visa information or anything else related to Korea please visit the sites below:

Visa information